Home

Dog Grooming in Brantford

We bathe, brush, trim, and style your dog so they look great and feel even better.

What's Included in a Dog Groom

Every groom starts with a warm bath using shampoo that's gentle on skin and coat. We scrub, rinse, and towel-dry before moving to the table. Then we brush out tangles, clip nails, clean ears, and trim the coat to the length you want. If your dog's a shedder, ask about our - it pulls out loose undercoat before it lands on your couch.

Haircuts depend on breed and what you're after. Some owners want a tidy face and paws. Others need a full for show or just because it suits the dog. We'll talk through options when you drop off. Small tweaks or big transformations - we do both.

Puppy Grooming and First Visits

Puppies need gentle introductions. We keep first grooms short and positive so your pup doesn't hate the table for life. Usually that means a bath, brush, nail trim, and maybe a light face trim. No stress, lots of treats, and we go at their pace.

Starting young builds good habits. A puppy who learns grooming is no big deal becomes an adult dog who stands calmly instead of squirming. We work with all temperaments - shy, wiggly, or somewhere in between. If you're in Paris or Cainsville, bring your pup in early and often.

How Often Should You Book a Groom

Most dogs do well every 6 to 8 weeks. Breeds with hair that keeps growing - poodles, shih tzus, bichons - need regular cuts or they mat. Short-coated dogs can stretch it longer, but baths and still matter. Nails grow whether the coat does or not.

Shedding breeds benefit from more frequent baths and brush-outs, especially in spring and fall. A quick deshedding session every month keeps fur off your floors and your dog cooler in summer. We'll suggest a schedule that fits your dog's coat and your budget.

Serving Brantford and Nearby Communities

We're based in Brantford and see dogs from all over the area. Owners drive in from St. George, Burford, and Mount Pleasant because they want groomers who actually listen. Tell us what you're hoping for and we'll make it happen - or explain why a different cut might work better.

Drop-off is easy. Most grooms take 1.5 to 3 hours depending on size and coat condition. We'll text when your dog's ready. If you've got a cat at home who also needs a trim, check out our page - same care, different techniques.

What to Expect on Groom Day

Bring your dog in on a leash or in a carrier if they're tiny. We'll ask about any trouble spots - matted ears, sensitive paws, that one nail they hate. Then we get to work. You can wait or come back later. Either way, your dog gets the same attention.

If we find mats we can't brush out, we'll clip them short rather than yank and hurt. Severely matted coats sometimes need a full shave-down. We'll call before doing anything drastic. Our goal is a dog who looks good and didn't have a miserable time getting there.

Dog Grooming pricing

Dog Grooming pricing in Brantford typically falls into the ranges below. We'll send a firm quote after a quick conversation about scope.

Small dog basic groom ($40-$65): $40 - $65Medium dog full groom ($65-$90): $65 - $90Large dog full groom ($90-$130): $90 - $130Specialty breed or cat ($70-$150): $70 - $150Premium styling or XL breed ($130+): $130+

Where we serve

We serve dog grooming across Brantford and the surrounding neighborhoods listed below.

Paris, St. George, Mount Pleasant, Scotland, Cainsville, Oakland

Related services

Looking for something else? We also offer:

Frequently asked questions

How much does dog grooming cost in Brantford?

A basic bath and tidy for a small dog runs $40 to $65. Medium dogs with a full haircut are usually $65 to $90. Large breeds or dogs with thick coats can go $90 to $130. Specialty cuts or extra-large dogs start around $130. We'll give you an exact quote when you book based on your dog's size and coat.

Do you groom aggressive or anxious dogs?

We work with nervous dogs all the time. Aggressive behaviour depends on the situation - if your dog snaps when you touch their paws, we can usually handle that with patience and breaks. If they're truly dangerous, we'll recommend a vet grooming under sedation for everyone's safety. Call us and describe what happens - we'll tell you honestly if we're a good fit.

Can I stay and watch while you groom my dog?

Most dogs do better when their owner leaves. They settle faster and don't whine at the door. If your dog has serious anxiety or special needs, we can make exceptions - just mention it when you book. Otherwise, we'll text you updates and call when they're ready for pickup.